Spike TM

About

Founded by a maker, built for makers.

I'm Spike, and I run Spike TM, a 3D-printing and fabrication studio built on years of hands-on making. Before starting my own practice, I worked across workshops including Tom Cecil Studio and Plykea, where I developed a deep respect for precision, materials, and problem-solving.

Alongside fabrication, I come from a graphic design background, which shapes how I approach form, clarity, and visual communication. I've worked with clients such as Nicoletti Contemporary, Frieze Art Fair, and artist Gray Wielebinski, supporting projects that span sculpture, installation, and exhibition production.

Today, I bring all of that experience into my 3D-printing work, offering artists and designers reliable, collaborative fabrication with a focus on detail, communication, and thoughtful making.

Artists we've worked with

Gray Wielebinski · Solomon Garçon · Miss Bugs, with work shown at Frieze, Nicoletti Contemporary and Studio Voltaire.

Follow the studio on Instagram, @spike_tm ↗
Spike Taylor-Manson, founder of Spike TM
Spike Taylor-Manson, founder.
Photography by Peter Roden.

The story so far

How we got here

  1. The workshop years

    Hands-on making across London workshops including Tom Cecil Studio and Plykea. Precision, materials and problem-solving, learned at the bench.

  2. Design background

    A grounding in graphic design that still shapes how we approach form, clarity and visual communication on every project.

  3. Spike TM

    The studio brings it together: 3D printing, scanning, modelling and fabrication consultation for artists and designers.

  4. 2023 · Studio Voltaire

    Fabrication for Solomon Garçon's ARMS, installed at Studio Voltaire, London.

  5. 2025 · Frieze London

    Fabrication for Gray Wielebinski with Nicoletti Contemporary at Frieze.

  6. 2026 · Penge, South London

    The studio moves to Penge, Crystal Palace, with a client community that runs from Royal Academy students to artists at Somerset House studios.

Inside the studio

Everything, made in-house

Every piece is printed, finished and checked by hand in our studio in South London. We run a range of printers and processes under one roof, so a project can go from first model to finished object without leaving the building.

Studio photography by Peter Roden.

Two Bambu Lab X1 Carbon printers in the Spike TM studio, one printing an orange vase
Spike Taylor-Manson modelling a piece across three screens in the studio
The tool wall in the Spike TM studio
A 3D scanner capturing a plaster bust on a turntable in the Spike TM studio

Resin (SLA) printing

High-detail resin printers for fine surface and crisp detail.

FDM printing

Filament printers for scale and structure, in PLA, PETG and TPU.

3D scanning

Capturing objects and maquettes as clean digital models.

Hand-finishing

Washing, curing, sanding, priming and paint, all by hand.

Selected work

Recent projects

View all work →

Questions

About the studio

Who is behind Spike TM?

Spike TM is run by Spike, a maker with a graphic design background and years of hands-on workshop experience, including time at Tom Cecil Studio and Plykea.

Do you work directly with the artist?

Yes. Every project is hands-on and collaborative, working alongside you from first conversation through to the finished piece.

Which artists have you worked with?

Recent collaborators include Gray Wielebinski, Solomon Garçon and Miss Bugs, with work shown at Frieze, Nicoletti Contemporary and Studio Voltaire.

What kind of projects do you take on?

Bespoke fabrication for artists and designers: sculpture, installation, exhibition production, jewellery masters, product prototypes and self-directed studio work.

Ready to make something? Let's build it together.

Start a project